INTRODUCE OF EFFECTIVE ANTIBIOTICS AND VACCINES ON FORAGE CROPS BY MEANS OF GENETIC ENGINEERING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Ryo  UNIVERSlTY OF MIYAZAKI, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (20253809)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsANTIBIOTICS / FORAGE CROP / GENETIC ENGINEERING / PLANT BIOTECHNOLOGY / TRANSFORMATION / VACCINES / 家畜免疫増強因子 / 形質転換体
Research Abstract
We have improved our previously published technique for plant regenerationfrom seed-derived embryogenic callus of bahiagrass by keeping the callus size small through regular partition. This modifiedculture remains regenerable for at least 18 months and results in a decrease of albino plants among regenerants. Also, in transformation experiments, an increased surface area is available for gene delivery, and a greater number of cells can potentially regenerate. Using a simple self-built particle inflow gun with improved technical features, we have optimized delivery conditions and bombarded the small calli with pDB1, a construct carrying both the GUS reporter gene and a bialaphos resistance gene (bar). Numerous calli have been selected on bialaphos-supplemented medium and subjected to regeneration conditions. These calli remained resistant and continue to display GUS activity. Shoots as well as embryo-like structures formed from resistant calli under regeneration conditions and green pla … More nts were obtained.
Super roots of Lotus corniculatus are a fast growing legume root culture that allows continuous root cloning, direct somatic embryogenesis and mass regeneration of plants under entirely growth regulator-free culture conditions. These features are unique to root cultures and are now stable expressed since the, culture has been isolated almost 5 years ago. In several years of experimentation, all our attempts to directly transform super roots with Agrobacterium failed for unknown reasons. Only recently, by using super root-derived callus as acceptor tissue, we were able to demonstrate transient expression of a reporter gene (GUS) in a tissuederived from super roots. GUS expression was also, visible in roots and shoots regenerated from transformed calli. The super root character is stable maintained through the callus phase. Roots derived from these calli can serve as explants for new super root cultures. This stability of the callus phase makes it unlikely that transformation was made possible through the loss of protective genetic information, such as a spontaneous A. rhizogenes infection, through callus initiation. Less