A study on islands type agroforestry systems in subtropics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Morihiko  UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS, AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (90175555)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsisland type / agroforestry / St. Augustine grass / sod / firing / native pasture / curcuma / アヒル
Research Abstract
As the part of the research on islands type agroforestry systems in subtropics, it was possible to obtain the result along the following.
The experiment station place of this research still, many unexploded bomb in World War II is scattered at present too, and therefore, it is very dangerous to establish grassland by big plough machine. This experiment station was developed by ploughless farming in the grassland in order to avoid this danger. The wild grass which grows there and naturally the preference is not good for grazing cattle, and it is necessary that they are improved in the low benefit in also comparing nutritive value and regrowth of the grass in the pasture. As the improvement, it was tried that St. Augustine grass of the short weed type pasture was introduced to this native pasture. Three introductions methods of St. Augustine grass for sodding are as follows. 1: sodding after over-grazing, 2: sodding after firing, 3: sodding after mowing on ground, were done in the native … More pasture.
As the result, the value of St. Augustine grass SDR2 was about 20% in sodding after overgrazing and sodding after mowing on ground, while was always maintained 70% in firing method. The weight of St. Augustine grass was heavy in order of sodding after firing, sodding after mowing on ground, planting after overgrazing. The proportion which the weed occupied was high for the other sodding methods except for the sodding after firing.
From the above fact, the method for sodding St. Augustine grass after the firing prevented the invasion of the weed well, and it was proven that the good effect was also brought about more and more for the growth of St. Augustine grass. The growth of Augustine grass will be investigated in future and in the long term, and it is necessary to examine whether that the introduction of the pasture enables the construction of the native pasture is possible.
As the result of the research of the weed control of the curcuma field using the behavior of duck and chicken with part of agroforestry systems, it was proven that the weed was also liked from the curcuma in both.
From this fact, that the role of herbicidal work in the curcuma field was done by also changing to the human in duck and chicken, both, cleared. However, it was mainly remarkably observed of the rest behavior than the duck in the curcuma field eating the weed, it was realized that the herbicidal behavior was the stamping down by webbed feet. But, it was indicated that here was the herbicidal ability than the duck, since the chicken comes in comparison with the duck with exploratory behavior, and since there are remarkably many actions. Less