Molecular analysis of adhesion protein produced by lactic acid bacteria including Bifidobacterium for probiotic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Takao  School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences, Kitasato University, Assistant Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (20229917)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBifidobacterium / Lactobacillus / lectin / adhesion / gene / Bifidobafterium / 糖脂質
Research Abstract
Objective of this research is to elucidate binding mechanisms of bifidobacteria and lactobacilii to sugar chains of the glycoconjugates as an adhesion factor to intestinal cells. Of tested strains, Bifidobacterium bifidum, Lactobacillus reuteri and Lactobacillus acidophilus strains were shown to binding to the sugar chains of glycoconjugates. Interestingly, these bacteria inhibited the binding of pathogens such as Helicobacter pylori to the receptor molecules, suggesting that these lactic acid bacteria help to prevent infection in an early stage of colonization in pathogens.
The putative sugar-binding proteins with molecular weights of 50-60 Kda were found in three strains by blotting procedures. Then, the genes of three proteins were cloned and the sequences were determined. The homology among three proteins was not high. Further, the recombinant proteins of putative sugar-binding proteins with MW of 50Kda from L.acidophilus was found to bind the sugar chains containing mannose, while another two recombinant proteins of putative sugar-binding proteins from B.bifidum and L.reuteri did not show any binding to sugar chains. Further experiments need to examine that the binding ability of putative sugar-binding proteins from B.bifidum and L.reuteri. The present study showed that 50-kDa protein produced by L. acidophilus is lectin type dadhesin.