Regulatory Mechanism of Glucocorticoid Action in the Bovine Ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
TETSUKA Masafumi  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Department of Animal Science, Lecturer, 畜産学部, 講師 (40311526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Akio  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Department of Animal Science, Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (10192767)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOVARY / GLUCOCORTICOID / 11β-HSD / FOLLICLE / CL / CORTISOL / 糖質コルチコイドレセプター
Research Abstract
Glucocorticoid (G) is produced by adrenal cortex and acts as an important modulator in several bodily organs. Ovary is a G target organ and direct actions of G on ovarian function have been reported in several species including cattle. Thus the ovarian levels of G must be maintained within an optimum range for appropriate ovarian functions. In this study, we investigated the mechanism that regulates ovarian G level and action, i.e. the expression of G metabolizing enzyme (11β-HSD) and G receptor (GR) in bovine follicles and corpora lutea (CL). Follicular and CL samples were obtained from Holstein cows in local slaughterhouse. The expression of 11β-HSD and GR Mrna was semi-quantified by RT-PCR and concentrations of follicular steroids were determined by EIA. The results obtained in this study indicate that 1) the bovine ovarian tissues express two isoforms of 11β-HSD and GR, 2) the expression of these G regulating factors is affected by the physiological status of follicles and CL, 3) follicular 11β-HSD may be a key regulator that modulates follicular G environment, and 4) an excess G might suppress follicular estrogen synthesis which is an important event leading to follicular maturation and ovulation. These results suggest that the ovary is not a passive G target organ at a mercy of circulating G but an active organ that can create its own local G environment suites for follicular and luteal functions.