The clarification of mechanism and the establishment of preventative method of white scours in new bone calves of dairy cows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Akio  Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20003783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Keiji  Faculty of Agriculture, Asistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60233326)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCows / New bone calfe / White scours / Feed component / Substitute milk / Fatty acid component / Mineral balance / Vitamin A, E / 母乳性白痢 / 牧草 / ミネラル含量 / 消化不良
Research Abstract
The objective of those experiments were to study the clarification of mechanism and the establishment of preventative method of white scours in new bone calves of dairy cows.
1. In the census taking by dairy farmers for the occurrence of white scours in new bone calves, they answerd that white sours had often occurenced and sugested that it might be due to feeding of substitute milk. As the preventive measure of white scours, it was proposed that 【○!1】the prescription of evacutants, 【○!2】the change of products of white scours, 【○!3】the suckling of colostum preserved freezingly, 【○!4】the suckling of tepid water, 【○!5】the prescription of antibiotics, and so on.
2. In analysis of substitute milks that might be due to occurrence white scours, those were lower in the ratio of saturated fatty acids to unsaturated fatty acids in milk fat than natural milk. Mineral contents (K, C1, P) were higher in substitute milks in natural milk. pH were lower in substitute milks.
3. In comparison of milk components in cows fed on a concentrates-based diet or a pasture-based diet, milk of when cows were fed on a pasturebased diet higher in the rates of C_<18:1> and C_<18:2> in unsaturated fatty acids of milk fat than fed on a concentrates-based diet. In mineral contents in milk, K and C1 were higher, but Na was lower in a pasuture-based diet.
It is likely that natural milk of cows fed on a pasuture-based diet is a practical means of preventing white scours in new bone calves.