Regulation of immune system in newly hatched chicks by control of cytokine production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuaki  Tohoku University, Department of Animal Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (80183440)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCytokine production and gene expression / Immune regulation / Nutritional manipulation / Newly hatched chick / 孵化後の栄養
Research Abstract
This research was conducted to enhance immunity especially splenic T cells function through the regulation of cytokine production during first weeks afler hatch of chicks by nutritional manipulation. Proliferative response and interleukin 2 production estimated by mRNA expression in splenic lymphocytes was low during first weeks after the hatch, but interferon-gamma was not. Nutrients deficiency markedly lowered the T cell functions in not only during first week after the hatch but also in the later of growth stage. Residual egg yolk may contribute to maintain the functions. DHA in egg yolk was an essential nutrient to enhance T cell function, but it was not enough to completely enhance the function. The other fat soluble substance(s) would be required. Conjugated linoleic acid and xylitol are novel nutrients to enhance immunity, and a single oral administration of xylitol with newly hatched chicks improved latter growth and T cell functions. Flow cytometry analysis showed suggested that dietary DHA and conjugated linoleic acid may be affect T cell differentiation in thymus. Highly homologous chicks' interleukin 4 to mammals, produced by type 2-T cell has not been identified at the present research. The method for determination of inducible NOS, Cox-2 and PPAR-gamma mRNA by real time PCR has been developed. The result suggests that an enhancement of immunity especially splenic T cells function through the regulation of cytokine production during first weeks after hatch of chicks by nutritional manipulation is available to due change in cytokine production by nutrients such as DHA, conjugated linoleic acid and xylitol, and the method developed in this research is useful to understand the T cell functions in newly hatched chicks.