Biomechanical study of crow especially, visual, vocal sound, memory and learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Shoei  Utsunomiya University, Aquiculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50154472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Masato  Utsunomiya Univ., Aquiculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (90282384)
AYAMA Miyoshi  Utsunomiya Univ., Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30251078)
SUGAHARA Kunio  Utsunomiya Univ., Aquiculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50091947)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCrow / First warning call / Second warning call / Vocal communication / voice analyzing / Voice wave cycle / 餌ねだりコール / カラス / 色覚 / 行動 / 学習 / カテゴリー思考 / 数的概念 / 脳 / 学習・行動 / 脳化指数 / 視覚
Research Abstract
Vocal sin was investigated in crow (Curves macrorhynchos). Vocal signs were determined five categories. One was first step of warning, second step (called A) and third steps warring call (called B). Another two were love call and feeding call. Sound cycle rang was **00〜10,000Hz. However, strong waves were located in 2000〜3000 Hz. Sound waves of First warning voice were longer than that of other warning voice.
When Warning condition become to more critical situation, interval of repeated voice was getting short and voice wave cycle was 1,000〜2,000Hz. In this situation, crows behavior makes special sign with bite tree branch around crow.
Love call sings were very light voice. After male crow makes such sound, female crow makes similar and more lightly sounds. They repeat each other. Sound wave of this condition located at 6000Hz in the voice analyzer.