Cholesterol efflux from the boar sperm for a novel relaxin-like protein and its action on their capacitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KOHSAKA Tetsuya  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10186611)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRelaxin / sperm / cholesterol efflux / Capacitation / Boar / コレステロール / アクセプター
Research Abstract
This research project was planned to elucidate the physiological role of relaxin-like protein (RLP) during sperm capacitation in boars. In detail, I will 1) determine whether RLP stimulates cholesterol efflux from the plasma membrane of boar sperm during capacitation, 2) identify the sites of cholesterol release on boar spermbinding sites on boar sperm for relaxin-like protein, and 3) RLP potentiates sperm capacitating. The outcome of this research is as follows.
1. Induction of sperm capacitation : RLP induced sperm capacitation and acrosome reaction in a dose-dependent manner, with maximum effect when 150μg/ml (11μM) RLP was added.
2. Stimulation of cholesterol efflux : RLP stimulated cholesterol efflux from the plasma membrane on lboar sperm labeled with [^3H] cholesterol.
3. Identification of the site(s) of cholesterol efflux : RLP stimulated cholesterol efflux from the acrosomal region of boar sperm, as revealed by the filipin-cholesterol staining.
4. Possible physiological roles on boar sperm : RLP promotes capacitation by facilitating cholesterol efflux from the sperm plasma membrane covering the acrosomal region, suggesting that RLP is the most important factor in boar seminal plasma responsible for stimulation of sperm capacitation.