Study on functions of Dmrt-1 gene on Z sex chromosome in birds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kiyoshi  Nagoya University, Animal Genetics-Physiology, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (40065579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Noboro  Nagoya University, Animal Genetics-Physiology, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (40211924)
塚田 光  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBirds / Z sex chromosome / Dmrt-1 / male determining factor / testis / Amh / Sox 9 / Sertoli cells / 性決定 / Z染色体 / ニワトリ / whole mount in situ hybridization / mRNA / アンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチド
Research Abstract
Dmrt-1 is named after the DM domain for doublesex (dsx) of Drosophila and mab-3 of Caenorhabidtis elegans. Both encode proteins with a novel DNA binding motif called the DM domain. Chicken Dmrt-1 gene on the Z chromosome was first reported in reference to synteny aspect between chicken and human by Nanda et al. (1999). In humans, Dmrt-1 is located within a minimal region of chromosome 9p24.3 deleted in patients with male-to-female sex reversal. It is expressed in the genital ridge and Mullerian duct prior to sexual differentiation at higher levels in ZZ than in ZW embryos of the chicken. Furthermore, this is expressed as early as 3-4 days of incubation far in advance to Amh expression that occurs on day 5 of incubation in male. Interestingly, it is also expressed in the Mullerian ducts which Amh acts in male-specific way. In addition to this sex-and time-specific expression, localization of this gene on the Z chromosome make it an especially good candidate to be involved in avian sex determination.