Studies on progesterone production by courpus luteum in Mongolian gerbils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAI Osamu  Nihon University, Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90115543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Yutaka  Nihon University, Bioresource Sciences, Assistant Professor, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (00246852)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMongolian gerbil / Pregnancy / Progesterone / Corpus luteum / Tissue culture / Cell culture / 3β-HSD / mRNA / 妊娠黄体 / LH / PGF2 α / RT-PCR / LH添加 / PGF2α添加 / 卵巣除去 / 代償性ホルモン投与 / 血中P4レベル
Research Abstract
Ovariectomy : Bilateral ovariectomy (Ovx) was carried out on day 20 of pregnancy in Mongolian gerbils. No fetuses survived to the time of autopsy on day 24 in any of the, animals of the Ovx+vehicle group. Daily administration of 4mg P4 prevented the termination of pregnancy in Ovx animals, but 1mg did not. Addition of E2 to the 4mg P4 resulted in a significantly lower fetus weight than that in the 4mg P4 group. This study suggests that adequate maintenance of pregnancy in Ovx gerbils can be achieved by daily treatment with 4mg P4 alone. In vitro culture of Corpus luteum : In vitro P4 production by gerbil corpus luteum (CL) was determined on days 9, 18 and 22 of pregnancy of gerbil by compared with rat CL on days 9 and 16. The culture medium of one CL per well of a 96-well plate was changed after 4h incubation and the CL were further cultured for 24h. P4 values produced by the gerbil CL for 24h incubation were significantly higher than that after 4h incubation in all three days of pregn … More ancy, however, there was no difference between the two incubation time groups in the rat. In vitro P4 production by CL correlated well with the serum P4 level on the three days of pregnancy. In rat, however, the relationship between two parameters was inversely. This correlation suggests that CL is the sole source of P4 for the maintenance of the gerbil pregnancy. In vitro culture of Corpus luteal cells : In vitro P4 production by gerbil luteal cells was determined on days 9 and 18 of pregnancy. Single luteal cells were dispersed with 0.05% collagenase. Cell suspension on day 9 of pregnancy was consisted of large and small cells, but that on day 18 was prominent of small cells. Cells on day 9 produced significantly higher level of P4 than those of day 18. 3β-HSD mRNA expression in the pregnant gerbil CL: 3β-HSD, a key steroidogenic enzyme, mRNA in gerbil luteal cell was examined by RT-PCR. One of five primer specific to the enzyme for rat and mouse seemed to be useful for gerbil 3β-HSD mRNA. RT-PCR analysis showed that values of the mRNA in both CL on days 9 and 18 were similar, in spite of the difference in P4 production levels of CL on days 9 and 18. Less