Analysis of functional role of capacitative Ca entry in enteric neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTA Toshio  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Vet. Med., Asso. Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (20176895)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCalcium / enteric neurons / adrenal chromaffin cells / transient receptor potential protein / ion channel / intracellular calcium / タプシガルジン / 細胞内ストア / クロム親和性細胞 / PC12細胞 / オピオイドペプチド / 電位依存性Caチャネル / ミトコンドリア / TRP
Research Abstract
The main aim of this project was to clarify the regulatory role of capacitative Ca entry mechanisms in enteric neurons. For this purpose the properties of Ca influx pathways and their regulation were examined using chromaffin and PC12 cells as neural models, and cultured enteric neurons. 1) Voltage-dependent Ca channels in chromaffin cells were received an inhibitory control through G-proteins by endogenous opioids. 2) Ca release from the intracellular stores regulated the activity of membrane ionic channels as well as secretory responses. 3) ATP evoked [Ca^<2+>]I increase in enteric neural cells with anti-PGP 9.5-immunoreactivity. After intracellular stored Ca was depleted with ATP and thapsigargin, a sustained [Ca^<2+>]I was produced, which was suppressed by the treatment with SK&F96365, Ni^<2+> and La^<3+>, indicating that the presence of capacitative Ca entry in enteric neuronal cells. 5) RT-PCR revealed that several TRP-proteins, being considered as Ca entry pathways, were expressed in rat brain and enteric neurons. 5) In TRP5-transfected PC12 cells, [Ca^<2+>]I increases induced by stimulation of G-protein coupled receptors such as bradykinin and UTP were significantly larger than those in mock-cells. These results indicate that Ca entry pathways in neural cells were regulated under various mechanisms, and capacitive Ca entry mechanisms play a role as Ca influx pathway stimulated by the neurotransmitters in enteric neurons. Further research is necessarily to elucidate the molecular basis of the channels protein and intracellular regulatory mechanism on capacitative Ca entry in enteric neural cells.