The roles of apoptosis-induced villous columnar epithelial cells in intestinal immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hiroshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science, Professor and Technology, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40125307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Akira  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50031224)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsapoptosis / intestine / immunoglobulin / specific antibody / persorption / M cells / differentiation / 吸収
Research Abstract
This research clarifies the relationship between the apoptotic epithelial cells and the absorption of immunoglobulins in rat small intestine. This research also shows the close relationship between the absorption of food antigens and the absorption of specific antibody, in addition to the clarification of transportation routes of both intestinally absorbed antigen and specific antibody. The results in this research are as follows :
1. IgG, lgA and IgM are absorbed by apoptotic villous columnar epithelial cells in rat small intestine.
2. The epithelial apoptosis is induced by food antigenic stimulation.
3. The fragmentation of basal cytoplasm of apoptotic villous columnar epithelial cell results in the secretion of absorbed immunoglobulins into the tissues. In rats being sensitized by oral administration of food antigen, the orally administrated same antigen is absorbed with specific antibody by apoptotic villous columnar epithelial cells.
4. The absorption of antigen-antibody complex is more actively done by apoptotic epithelial cells than M cells in follicle-associated epithelium of Peyer's patch.
5. patch.
6. Almost all of antigen is persorbed into systemic blood circulation by lymphatics, whereas a little antigen was done by portal vein. Both the antigen and absorbed specific antibody are trapped by hepatocytes and never secreted into bile.
Additional findings in this research are as follows :
7. M cells are directly originated from intestinal crypt undifferentiated cells and never die apoptosis. M cells redifferentiate into microvillous epithelial cells and finally die by apoptosis in follicle-associated epithelium.
8. Apoptosis plays an important role in maturation and denucleation of erythroblasts in rat bone marrow.
9. Erythroblastic islands migrate toward the sinusoids and transport the matured erythroid cells into peripheral blood in rat bone marrow.