| Project/Area Number |
13660299
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
KAI Kazushige Yamaguchi University, Fac. Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60085628)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONNDA Eiichi Yamaguchi University, Fac. Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30271745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Multivalent vaccine / Simultaneous expression of genes / MuLV vector / マウスレトロウイルスベクター |
| Research Abstract |
The virus vector system that transduces some genes simultaneously seems to be very useful for various gene transducing therapy. In this research, we intended to develop a retrovirus vector that carries two genes in the gag and the env gene regions of Friend murine leukemia virus (F-MuLV). We madevariousvectors that lost gag initiation codons, bare various types of Human Cytomegalovirus (CMV) promoter in stead of the enhancer sequence of LTR of MULV, and/or bare EGFP gene in the gag gene region and H- or F-gene of canine distemper virus (CDV) in the env gene region of MuLV. Results are followings; 1)The lost of initiation codons did not affect the expression of introduced gene in gag gene region, 2)The introduction of CMV promotor was necessary for the expression of introduced genes in the xeno-genic cells than mouse or rat cells although all of introduced segments from CMV promotor showed no difference among them (manuscript in preparation), 3)Both gag gene and env gene regions were responsible for introducing exogenous genes, 4)The H gene of CDV induced cytopathic effect and the F gene of CDV iduced cell-fusion on transfected Vero cells, 5)The co-transfection of both H- or F-bearing vector DNA showed slow progress of cell fusion and the process of cell fusion was possibly monitered by the introduced EGFP gene product (manuscript in preparation).