Studies on Protein Structure and Physiological Function of Ovalbumin with Property of Molecular Chaperon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yasushi  Kagoshima University, United Graduate School of Agricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院連合・農学研究科, 教授 (10100736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Mitsuharu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30157383)
AOKI Takayoshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70034460)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsovalbumin / S-ovalabumin / serpin / organogenesis / molecular chaperon / chick embryo / knockout / 鶏発生 / DSC / ニワトリ / プロテアーゼインヒビター / 熱安定性 / 構造変化 / タンパク構造 / 胚発生
Research Abstract
Ovalbumin, which is the major albumen protein having carbohydrate and phosphate residues, belongs to the serine protease inhibitor superfamily. However, ovalbumin is not inhibitory against proteases, and, therefore, its function remains uncertain except for a possible contribution as a nutrient source. We reported previously that ovalbumin molecules were transported from albumen to the embryo via egg yolk, amniotic fluid, serum etc, without degradation, and distributed in various organs including the central nervous system, while these molecules undergo changes in secondary conformation and attain a heat-stable state (this state of molecules will be called 'HS-ovalbumin'). Here we showed that HS-ovalbumin is distinguishable from the known heat-stable molecular form named S-ovalbumin by a presently prepared monoclonal antibody and that HS-ovalbumin arises from its native form (N-ovalbumin) in developing eggs. We also established in vitro culture conditions, under which embryos isolated from eggs at and after stage 4 of embryogenesis could be successfully cultured for at least 24 h. When the remnant fractions of endogenous ovalbumin was neutralized by using a polyclonal antibody, the isolated embryos could not grow normally, being particularly irregular in the brain tissue, which hardly undergo the neural tube closure occurring in normal embryos at stage 9. The embryos were rescued from the aberration by adding an excess amount of ovalbumin to the medium at an early period of culture. HS-ovalbumin showed a higher rescue rate than the N-and S-counterparts. Our findings demonstrated that ovalbumin is indispensable to, and probably plays a crucial role in, the embryonic organogenesis.