Project/Area Number |
13660302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Atsushi Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70219806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIO Akira Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90133181)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Bradykinin / Basilar artery / Vasoreactivity / Tyrosine phosphorylation / cultured endothelial cell / NO production / Losartan / HOE140 / G-蛋白質 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 / チロシンフォスファターゼ阻害薬 / 冠状動脈 / ブタ / ウシ |
Research Abstract |
(1)Nitric oxide (NO) is spontaneously released from cultured porcine basilar arterial endothelial cells under no stimulation conditions. Bradykinin (BK) enhanced the NO production in a concentration-dependent manner. The enhanced NO production was inhibited by treatments of a selective B_2 receptor antagonist, HOE140, or a NO synthase inhibitor, L-nitro-arginine. (2)Angiotensin (Ang) II induced a contraction in isolated porcine basilar arterial ring. A selective B_2 antagonist, HOE140, inhibited the AngII-induced contraction, while an Ang converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor, captopril, enhanced the Ang II-induced contraction. (3)BK induces endothelium-dependent relaxation following by contraction in isolated porcine basilar arterial ring. In the presence of L-nitro-arginine (10^<-4> M), BK induced contraction but not relaxation. The BK-induced contraction was not inhibited by a selective AT_1 receptor antagonist, losartan. These results suggest that there might be some interaction between bradykinin and Ang receptors. Further experiments appears to be needed in this point.