Age-related changes of GHRH and SS neurons in the hypothalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Fumihiko  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agruculture and Biological sciences, Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60064862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Yasuhiro  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Assistant Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (90305657)
OGAWA Kazushige  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Associate Proffessor, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60231221)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssex organs / aging / hypothalamus / GHRH neuron / SS neuron / GH cell / GHPH神経細胞
Research Abstract
40 male and female C57BJ/6J mice at 2 month (2M), 4M, 12M and 24M were used in this study After immersion in Bouin's solution and 10% formalin, the hypothalamus and the pituitary gland were dehydrated in a graded series of ethanol solutions, cleaned in xylene and embedded in paraffin wax. Both, tissues were cut in serial sections of 10 μm. Sections of the hypothalamus were immunocytochemically stained, using either anti-mouth GHRH rabbit serum or anti-mouse SS rabbit serum. Sections of the pituitaiy glands were immunocytochemically stained, using anti-rat GH rabbit serum.
The number of GHRH-immunoreactive (ir) neurons, SS-ir neurons and GH-ir cells was counted by the morpometric methods. The number of GHRH-ir neurons in the arcuate nucleus (ARC) decreased significantly with age in both sexes. The number of SS-ir neurons in the periventicular nucleus (PeN) did not differ significantly between those all age groups in male mice. However, the number of SS-ir neurons in PeV in female mice increased significantly from 2M to 4M, but decreased after 4M. The volume of the anterior pituitary and the number of adenohypophysial parencymal cells fell dramatically from 4M to 12M in male mice, but from 12M to 24M in females. The number of GH-ir cells decreased significantly with age in male mice, but from 2M to 4M in females. The ratio of the number of SS-ir neurons to GHRH-ir neurons increases in old male and female mice.
I suggest that the fall in the number of GH-ir cells in the pituitary gland with aging of sex organs may be involved in the increase in the ratio of the number of SS-ir neurons to GHRH-ir neurons in the hypothalamus in male mice as well as in females.