THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN CONCENTRATIONS OF TRACE EIEMENTS IN BLOOD PLASMA AND DISEASES OF DOGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionAZABU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASAOKA Tosio  MASAOKA,Tosio, 獣医学部, 教授 (30063978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMAKI Nobuyuki  AZABU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF VETERINARY MEDICENE, ASOCIATE PROFESSOR, 獣医学部, 助教授 (40139530)
OGATA Munetugu  AZABU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOLOF VETERINARY MEDICENE, ASOCIATE PROFESSOR, 獣医学部, 助教授 (10063968)
FUKUOKA Hideo  AZABU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF VETERINARY MEDICENE, PROFESSOR, 獣医学部, 教授 (50063962)
SHIMADA Eisaku  AZABU UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, LECTURER, 環境保健学部, 講師 (20130891)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDOG / BLOOD PLASMA / TRACE ELEMENT / MANGANESE / コバルト / ネコ
Research Abstract
This paper investigated the relationship between several trace elements (Cobalt, Chromium, Copper, Manganese, Molybdenum, Selenium and Zinc) in blood plasma and diseases of dogs, using the inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometer method. (ICP-MS : Perkin Elmer Co LTD., ELAN6000 and Shimaze Co Ltd., ICPM-8500)
43 samples reprising 18 breeds of dog were obtained from patients suffering with a variety of eye diseases. The results for two Cavalier King Charles Spaniels (CKCS) indicated that the concentrations of Mn and Co in plasma were higher in this breed compared to the other breeds.
Further investigation of a several group of 18 CKCS suffering with eye diseases revealed that one sample from this group showed a higher concentration of Mn. Therefore the current research indicates that there is no relationship between the concentration of trace elements in plasma and dogs suffering from eye diseases.