Epidemiological study on viral zoonotic diseases originating from wild rodents in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KARIWA Hiroaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Vet.Med., Assoc, Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (70224714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIKAWA Jiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10142704)
MIZUTANI Tetsuya  National Inst., Infectious Diseases, Researcher, 主任研究員 (70281681)
TAKASHIMA Ikuo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Vet.Med., Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (30002083)
FUKUSHIMA Hiroshi  Shimane Prefectural Institute of Public Health and Environment Science, Chief Researcher, 感染症科, 主任研究員
TUCHIYA Kimiyuki  Tokyo Univ., Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (30155402)
ANDO Shuji  Toyama Institute of Health, Chief Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordszoonosis / rodent / epidemiology / hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome / tick-borne encephalitis / ダニ媒介脳炎ウイルス / ウイルス性脳炎 / 病原性
Research Abstract
To know the epidemiology of viral zoonotic diseases such as hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome (HFRS) and tick-borne encephalitis (TBE) in Japan, we conducted an epizootiological survey in various points of Japan. Anti-hantavirus antibodies were detected in Apodemus. speciosus (5/482), and Clethnonomys rufocanus (7/197), Rattus norvegicus (4/364), and Rattus rattus (3/45) by Indirect fluorescent antibody assay (IFA). The positive sera from A.speciosus neutralized Hantaan virus at 1:20 but did not neutralize Seoul virus. This indicate that hantavirus carried by A.speciosus is closer to Hantaan virus than Seoul virus. The partial S gene was amplified from seropositive R.rattus and sequenced. The virus sequence had 96% identitiy with SR-11 which is Seoul virus prototype strain. These results suggest that main reservoir animals of hantavirus in Japan are A.speciosus, C. rufocanus, R.norvegicus, and R rattus.
The rodent sera were applied to the newly established ELISA by using recombinant E protein of TBE virus to detected anti-TBE virus antibodies. The ELISA could detect anti-TBE antibodies in sera positive by neutralization test. However, no antibodies were detected in rodent sera from Toyama prefecture, in which TBE infections has not confirmed. These results suggest that the ELISA can be a useful method to identify the endemic areas of TBE in Japan.