Correlation between virus genotype and symptoms in bovine viral diarrhea virus infection based on the analyses of viral gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Motoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Vet. Med., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (90202168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMATO Osamu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Vet. Med., Lec., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 講師 (80261337)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbovine viral diarrhea virus / genotype / BVDV / BVDV1c / clinical symptom / phylogenetic analysis / 糖尿病 / ウシウイルス性下痢症ウイルス / BVDV II / 遺伝子型 / 粘膜病 / ワクチン
Research Abstract
To estimate the relation between the genetic diversity of bovine viral diarrhea virus (BVDV) and clinical manifestations, a phylogenetic analysis was performed of genes in BVDV detected from naturally infected cattle in the northern region of Japan. There was not obvious correlation between clinical manifestations and BVDV genotypes. However, based on a phylogenetic tree of the E2-coding gene of the BVDV genome, some symptoms such as diabetes mellitus and abnormality of the central neryous system were suspected to be concerned with the subgroup of genotype. BVDV suspected to have a correlation with abnormality of the central nervous system was classified in subgroup 1a based on 5'UTR analysis, however it was classified in subgroup 1c based on E2 gene diversity. It was suggested that phylogenetic analysis of the E2 gene was more useful for estimation of the relation between the genetic diversity and pathogenicity of BVDV. Half of the cases examined in the present study were classified as BVDV1a. The vaccine strain available in Japan was also included in BVDV1a genotype. Almost the remaining cases were classified in the BVDV1b genotype.