Evaluation of calf viability based the concentrations of oestrone sulphate in pregnant animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HAMANA Katsumi  Kagoshima University, College of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30011977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIMURA Shunichi  Kagoshima University, College of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90233949)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOestrone Sulphate / EIA / Pregnancy monitoring / Plasma oestrone sulphate / Milk oestrone sulphate / Urine oestrone sulphate / Fecal oestrone sulphate / エストロンサルフェート濃度 / 乳汁中OS濃度 / 血液中OS濃度 / 胎子の成熟度
Research Abstract
Plasma concentrations of oestrone sulphate (OS), which is a major placental hormone were measured using an enzyme immunoassay (EIA) to monitor pregnancy status in pregnant animals. Concurrently, urine OS, milk OS and fecal OS were measured. Samples during pregnancy were collected monthly from cows and mares. EIA protocol was antigen coated assay using high binding capacity immunoplate and mouse monoclonal antibody for OS. Urine creatine was used for adjusting urine dilution.
OS concentrations in plasma samples increased more than 1.1 ng/ml after d 140 in pregnant cows, which was significantly higher than those in non-pregnant cows (0.36 ng/ml). OS concentrations in milk showed 236 pg/ml after d 100 in pregnant cows, which was also significantly higher than those in non-pregnant cows (14 pg/ml). Os concentrations in fecal samples showed significant correlation with those in plasma samples. OS concentrations in urine samples ranged from 0.16 μg/mg cre in non-pregnant mares to 0.46 μg/mg cre in second month pregnancy. OS concentrations in plasma samples ranged from 19.7 ng/ml in non-pregnant to 31.5 ng/ml in first month of pregnant mares.
OS concentrations in milk, urine and feces determined by EIA were non-invasive sampling, and showed significantly higher levels after second month pregnancy compared to those in non-pregnant cows and mares.