Pathogenesis and development of genetic diagnosis for combined immunodeficiency in Japanese Black beef cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiroyuki  Rakuno Gakuen University, Department of Veterinary Pathology, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (50166419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIWA Masateru  Rakuno Gakuen University, Teaching Hospital, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (90094820)
ENDOH Dai  Rakuno Gakuen University, Department of Veterinary Radiology, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (40168828)
KIRISAWA Rikio  Rakuno Gakuen University, Department of Veterinary Microbiology, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (70153252)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsimmunodeficiency syndrome / Japanese Black / inherited disease / V(D)J recombination / IL-2 receptor / 複合免疫不全症
Research Abstract
Immunodeficiency syndrome was defined in 7 male and 1 female Japanese Black beef calves. Affected calves became ill from 10 to 80 days of age. All calves had diarrhea, increased pulmonary rate, and mild inspiratory dyspnea, and become progressively worse over a period of 2-4 weeks. The calves had lymphopenia and hypoproteinemia with extremely low concentration of serum IgG1, IgG2, IgM and IgA. At necropsy, lymph nodes, spleen, thymus, and Peyer's patches were appreciably smaller than normal. Disseminated pulmonary atelectasis and diffuse hemorrhagic and necrotizing ulcer caused by the infection of Mucorales in the forestomach and abomasum were present. Depletion of lymphocytes in the cortex and medulla with little or no corticomedullary differentiation were in thymus. Clinical and pathologic findings of this immunodeficiency syndrome in Japanese Black calves were closely similar to severe combined immunodeficiency of humans and Arabian horses.