Dwelling habitat and expansion of fungi related with zoonoses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKATORI Kosuke  National Institute of Health Sciences, Division of Microbiology, Director, 衛生微生物部, 部長 (50270624)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordszoonoses / dwelling / pathogenic fungi / opportunistic pathogen / canine / feline / house dust / dermatophyte / 日和見感染 / イヌ・ネコ / 皮膚糸状菌
Research Abstract
Recently, various mycotic zoonoses of human transmitted from domestic animals are taken a serious matter. The outbreak of these diseases under many complicated circumstances existed between the community of human and animals. It is, however, unknown that the dwelling habitat and expansion of fungi related with pathogenic and opportunistic fungi between human and animals like pets. Therefore, the study was planned to investigate the relation between zoonoses and pathogenic or opportunistic fungi. Each theme was as followings ; 1) The fungal distribution in dwelling environment, 2) The occurrence of infectious diseases caused by fungi in dwelling environment, 3) The ecological and pathogenic investigation of environmental fungi and 4) The biological and cytological activities of fungi. As the epidemiological study of mycotic zoonoses is delayed compared with other microbes, the fundamental and applied studies on mycotic zoonoses must be moreover developed and concluded the essential prob … More lems of this disease. According to this purpose, the author has actively preceded the dwelling habitat and expansion of environment fungi related with zoonoses such as dermatophytes, keratinophilic fungi, Aspergillus, Fusarium, Mucor, Rhizopus, Absidia and yeasts.
The relation between animal free (A-) and animal breeding (A+) dwelling in indoor was not significantly certificated in point of the CPU. Namely, the former was CPU 2.3X 10^4 - 7.8×10^6/ g housedust. The latter was CPU 1.7×10^4 -8.6×10^6/g house dust. The dominant fungi between A- and A+ dwellings were almost similar as Aspergillus, Penicillium, Eurotium, Wallemia, Cladosporium, Alternaria and Aspergillus, Penicillium Cladosporium, Eurotium, Fusarium, respectively. On the contrary, the fungi related with zoonoses apparently differed from that the former was only Aspergillus fumigatus and Fusarium and the latter was broad distribution as A. fumigatus, A.flavus, Geotrichum, Scopulariopsis, Microsporum gypseum, Chrysosporium and Fusarium.
By the hair baiting technique tested with house dust, many kinds of keratinophilic fungi were distributed in A+ rather than A-dwelling.
The biological activities of fungi related with zoonoses in dwelling environments were confirmed that the protease and other enzyme productivity was high level. Less