ANALYSIS OF ANAPHYLAXIS AS ADVERSE REACTIONS AFTER VACCINATION IN DOGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionDEPARTMENT OF IMMUNOLOGY, NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Masafflro  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES, DEPARTMENT OF IMMUNOLOGY, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 免疫部, 主任研究官 (20170590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMOTO Majime  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60163804)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDog / IgE / Vaccine / Anaphylaxis / アナフィラキシィー / アレルギー性
Research Abstract
It has been reported allergic reactions for vaccines such as anaphylaxis as adverse reactions after vaccination in the dog, and it becomes a large problem in the field of veterinary medicine. The purpose of this study is to analyze the allergen induced allergic reactions after this vaccination. We measured the level of bovine serum albumin (BSA) in 12 available mixed vaccines for dogs by the sandwich ELSIA method and found that high levels (60 μg- 5mg/dose) of BSA were included in these vaccines. It is considered that BSA might be derived from fetal calf serum (FCS) in culture medium for virus and from BSA in culture medium for Leptospira. Further, we measured specific IgE for vaccines in the 10 dogs that caused allergic reactions such as tanaphylaxis after the vaccination by the fluorescent ELISA method. Of 10 dogs, eight had specific IgE to vaccines. In addition, we measured specific IgE for FCS and gelatin as a stabilizer. All eight dogs had specific IgE for FCS and/or gelatin. From these results, it is suggested that allergens induced anaphylaxis after the vaccination in the dog might be components in FCS and gelatin.