Attempt for creation of endocrine disrupting chemicals-resistance animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Hisashi  Tohoku University, The Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (50178886)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHerbivorous hamster / Endocrine disrupting chemicals / Phyto-estrogen / Estradiol / Testosterone / Coumestral / Diethylstilbestrol (DES) / Endocrine disrupting chemicals resistance animal / 草食性ハムスター / 内分泌かく乱物質 / 嗜好性 / 草食ハムスター
Research Abstract
It is known to alfalfa used as herbivore's fodder that a lot of plant estrogens such as coumesterol are included. Authors have succeeded the hamster that is salary live and can breed in the selection. Then, it tried to clarify the existence of the sense lines and the resistance lines by examining the reactiveness of the animal to hormone-disrupting chemicals, and comparing it with the control lines in this research. First of all, when the animal examined no that the difference exists in the preference at the feed intake, the intake ratio height in the female became clear compared with the male though there was a difference in the reaction by the line. In addition, it did not depend on the density of estrogen in the female while hamster's male decreased the intake from the fodder addition of diethylstilbestrol(DES) that was artificial estrogen to the rise of the density, and the intake did not change. Next, the newborn administering experiment of DES was executed. Corn oil 50μl includin … More g DES 100 μg was administered within 24 hours after it had given birth and the amount that became 40mg/weight (kg) was administered in coeliac. When the hamster reached the age for ten weeks, the testosterone and the estoradiol density and the internal organs of hamster, the weight of the life plant organ, and in the serum were measured. As a result, the DES addition district has decreased extremely by the weight of the seminal vesicle about sexual organs male of the hamster than epididymidis regardless of the sense lines or the resistance lines because of weight. Similarly, the weight of the uterus of the addition district has increased also in each line as for the female. On the other hand, the sense system showed a clear increase while ovary + weight of the oviduct was changeless in the resistance lines. The resistance lines are usually low the sense system showed the tendency to rise further because of the DES addition by the estoradiol density in blood in the female though it was a half of the sense lines. As for this tendency, a similar influence appeared to the plant estrogen.
The herbivorous type hamster's showing resistance from the above-mentioned in the reaction with not only the plant estrogen but also DES became clear. Less