Project/Area Number |
13660343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | RIKEN Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KAMAKURA Takashi RIKEN Institute, Microbial Toxicology Lab., Senior Researcher, 化学遺伝学研究室, 先任研究員 (70177559)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Magnaporthe grisea / Appressorium formation / Chitin binditiR protein / NCS1 / pH stress / Plant pathogenic fungi / Development of infection specific organ / 植物病原菌 / 器官分化 / キチン結合ドメイン / 細胞外蛋白 / 遺伝子破壊 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, we have analyzed the gene function of CBP1 which may play an important role for| induction of the development of appressorium of rice blast pathogen Magnaporthe grisea. We estimated the promoter control region of the gene by using a reporter gene EGFP and succeeded to encompass the critical control region within less than one hundred base pairs. Cellular localization and function of the product of site-directed mutant and reporter-fusion protein were analyzed to find the importance of remarkable domains of the CBP1-product such as two chitin-binding domain, Ser/Thr-rich region, and C-terminufc. Especially, the C-terminus of this gene product seemed to be important to sort the gene product to the appropriate location of the cell. We have also generated a gene disruptant of MgNCS1 which could code a homolog of Neuronal Calcium Sensor 1 (NCS1) protein. NCS1 is highly conserved among most of eukaryotic organisms from yeast to human. By analyzing the phenotype of MgNCS1 disruptant, we found the MgNCS1 is required for the resistance against the high Calcium concentration and low pH. Relationship between NCS1 family and pH stress has firstly found in this research project.