Molecular mechanisms underlying the rearrangement of intermediate filaments networks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HIJIKATA Takao  Gunma University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70189786)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdesmin / plectin / desmusiin / intermediate filaments / トランスロケーション
Research Abstract
In this study I have found that plectin binds a novel intermediate filament protein, desmuslin, and thus cloned desmuslin cDNA from rat skeletal muscle cDNA library. This protein was colocalized with desmin and plectin around Z-discs and beneath the sarcolemma. Desmuslin may play a pivotal role in the rearrangement of intermediate filament networks.
I have examined spatial and temporal sequences of localization of intermediate filament (IF) proteins, desmin and plectin, during the development of rat skeletal muscle fibers. In immature myotubes, desmin IFs were arranged parallel to the longitudinal axis of myotubes. Later desmin IFs oriented transversely and were aligned to Z-discs, as found in adult muscle fibers. Plectin showed similar rearrangement pattern during the maturation of myotubes, but its rearrangement preceded that of desmin IFs.