Morphological analysis of spherical extrusion induced in okadaic acid-treated cells by PEG-cholesterol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine
Principal Investigator
BABA Takeshi  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90208710)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPEG-cholesterol / okadaic acid / actin microfilament / lipid raft / K562 cell / endocytosis / PEG-コレストロール / ダイナミン
Research Abstract
Interconnection between surface microdomains and the actin cytoskeleton is vital to various cellular activities. We studied the responses of okadaic acid (OKA)-treated K562 leukemia cells to crosslinking of membrane microdomains. Although OKA alone induced clustering of surface-bound F-actin, addition of a biotinylated poly(ethylene glycol) derivative of cholesterol (bPEG-Chol) and subsequent binding of streptavidin (SA) further induced accumulation of the clusters, resulting in the formation of a spherical cell extrusion. This extrusion was also induced by direct crosslinking of a raft marker, CD59, and ganglioside GM1. In addition, we found that knockout of the gene encoding Fyn kinase inhibited formation of the spherical extrusion in murine T-cells. In bPEG-Chol/SA-treated cells, CD59, ganglioside GM1, and clathrin/AP-2 were all accumulated on the surface of the actin-rich extrusion, whereas dynamin and transferrin receptors were unaffected. Intermediate filaments, mitochondria, and other vesicles also accumulated. These results suggest that crosslinking of membrane domains exaggerates the linkage between actin and a defined set of membrane proteins in OKA-treated cells.