The analysis of dharma/bozozok gene function in vertebrates body axis formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionRIKEN (2002)
Osaka University (2001)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takashi  RIKEN Laboratory for vertebrate axis formation Research scientist, 体軸形成研究チーム, 研究員 (50324760)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOrganizer / Wnt / dhama / bozozok / Homeobox / Transcriptional repressor / vox / vent / ved / Axis formation / 脊椎動物 / ゼブラフィッシュ / boz / vega
Research Abstract
Specification of dorso-ventral body axis requires the maternally-derived Wnt signal activation. The maternally-derived Wnt signal activates genes that are involved in formation of the Nieuwkoop center and subsequently induction of the dorsal organizer. The homeobox gene dharma/bozozok (dha/boz) is a direct target gene of the maternal Wnt signal and plays an important role in the formation and/or function of the zebra fish dorsal organizer. Dha/Boz contains an amino acid motif similar to the repressor domain of Engrailed (Ehl motif). We found that Dha/Boz interacted with a co-repressor Groucho through the Eh1 motif. The repressor activity of Dha/Boz was required for expression of organizer genes and dha/boz-dependent dorsalization of the embryos. By ordered differential display method, we isolated a novel ventrally-expressed homeobox gene ved, which displays sequence similarities with vox and vent, ved is a target of the transcriptional repressors Dha/Boz. The analysis of transcriptional activator and repressor domain fusion proteins suggested that Ved acts as a transcriptional repressor. By antisense morpholino-mediated loss of function experiments, we showed that ved, vox and vent were redundant repressors of the dorsal organizer formation. These results suggested that dha/boz promoted the dorsal fate by suppressing the expression of ved, vox, and vent which act to restrict the expression of the dorsal organizer genes in appropriate region.