Cytochemical and molecular biological study on the control mechanisms of differentiation and function of steroid hormone synthesizing cells.
Project/Area Number |
13670016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIMURA Kazunori The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90112185)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | adrenal cortex / 17β- Hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase / immunohistochemistry / 5α-Reductase / Differentiation / Rat / Prostaglandin / Phage library / 抗体 / バクテリオファージ / NO合成酵素 / ghrelin / 胎盤 / ステロイドホルモン / 電子顕微鏡 / 副腎 / 前立腺 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Immunohistochemical studies localized 5α-reductase in the glandular epithelial cells of the canine prostate. After the treatment of an anti-androgenic drug, the immunoreactivity of the cells was decreased. (2) In the rat spinal cord, lung type PGF synthase was immunolocalized in the dendrites and cell bodies of nerve cells and vascular endothelial cells. (3) 17β-Hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase was immunolocalized in the nerve cells of the rat olfactory bulb. (4) In order to obtain an artificial antibody, we made a phage library expressing human VH. (5) We could not get factors involved in the differentiation of adrenal cortical cells. (6) The expression of NO synthase is studied in the major pelvic ganglia of aged and diabetic rats by means of immunocytochemistry and enzyme histochemistry. The results indicated that the expression of the enzyme was decreased in the ganglia of the both rats, especially in the diabetic one. (7) The expression of ghrelin was studied biochemically and immunocytochemically in the perinatal rats. The blood ghrelin level was high in the perinatal rats. The major site of the ghrelin production was immunolocalized in the syncytiotrophoblast of placenta. After birth, the site of ghrelin production was endocrine cells of the gastric glands.