| Project/Area Number |
13670019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | Miyazaki Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
SUGANUMA Tatsuo Miyazaki Medical College, Dept. of Anat., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60115350)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IDE Soyuki Miyazaki Medical College, Anatomy, Research Associate, 医学部, 教務職員 (20244212)
OINUMA Tsutomu Miyazaki Medical College, Anatomy, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20168842)
KAWANO unichi Miyazaki Medical College, Anatomy, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10136822)
澤口 朗 宮崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30336292)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | high pressure freezing / rat fundic gland / mucin / chief cell / mucous neck cell / electron-histochemistry / lectin / レクチン / ラット胃底線 |
| Research Abstract |
The high-pressure freezing/freeze substitution sequence followed by Lowicryl K4M embedding provided an excellent ultrastructure and retention of antigenicity of rat gastric glands as well as the intraluminal fluid contents. By taking this advantage, we histochemically investigated the excretory flow of the zymogenic and mucin contents in rat gastric glandular lumen. The combination of KMnO4-UA/Pb staining for zymogenic contents and Griffonia simplicifolia agglutinin (GSA)-II labeling for mucous neck cell (MNC) mucin distinguished the exocytosed zymogenic contents from the MNC mucin in the glandular lumen. Interestingly, at the base and neck regions, the zymogenic contents showed a droplet-like appearance, forming a distinct interface with the MNC mucin. At the pit region, the GSA-II labeling demonstrated restricted paths, designated as MNC mucous channels, which flowed into the surface mucous gel layer. It is noted that the zymogenic contents merged into the MNC mucous channels at this region. At the top pit region, the surface mucous gel layer showed laminated arrays of three types of gastric mucins. Taking together, we propose a model of the excretory flow in rat gastric gland.