Study on the adaptive plasticity of mechanical components of the vascular wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Tatsuo  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90114488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Kenji  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40053342)
KUDOH Hiroyuki  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20161648)
KURIHARA Hidetake  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80311976)
工藤 宏幸  順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (20225163)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssmooth muscle / endothelial cell / podocyte / artery / angiotensin II / vasculogenesis / 中膜 / 発生 / 肺 / 腎臓
Research Abstract
As a new model of vascular neogenesis, we studied recovery phase of Thy-1 nephritis in the rat. After intravenous injection of monoclonal antibody for Thy-1.1 molecule which is expressed on the membrane surface of mesangial cells, the mesangial cells of the rat kidney were destroyed with help of complement, resulting in widening and coalescence of glomerular capillaries. The glomerular capillaries are recovered within a months after injection of the antibody. We observed the process of recovery by means of scanning microscopic observation of the vascular cast, and found an intussusceptive type of capillary growth in which the preexisting capillaries are splitted into two by extension of the capillary wall into the capillary lumina.
Angiotensin II is a most powerful vascoconstrictic substance and cause strong contraction of vascular smooth muscle cells. We analyzed the response of smooth muscles cells to absence of aniotensin II in null mutant mice of type 1a recptor for antiotensin II. … More In the arterial wall of the mice, the vascular smooth muscle cells constructs thicker wall with sporadic population with abnormal orientation both on the luminal and basal surface of the media.
As an example of special type of vascular wall, we focused on the glomerular filtration barrier especially on the podocytes. In order to study the nature of the podocytes, we newly developed a technique to isolate living podocytes from the rat glomeruli (joint work with Kidney Research Institute, Niigata University). We studied the cytoskeleton of the podocytes in detail and discovered distribution of two molecules (podocin and FAT) at the base of slit diaphragm, discovery which contribute much to understanding of molecular architecture of slit diaphragm. We studied also molecular dynamics of pl catenin (joint work with Department of Pathology, Tsukuba University) as well as forming process of major processes of podocytes containing microtubules (joint work with Institute of Anatomy, Heidelberg University). Less