神経因性疼痛における非損傷ニューロンの役割
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
DAI Yi  Hyogo College of Medicine, research associate, 医学部, 助手 (20330441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Koichi  Hyogo College of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10212127)
TOKUNAGA Atsushi  Hyogo College of Medicine Associate Prof, 医学部, 講師 (70254521)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNeuropathic pain / Gene expression / Dorsal root ganglion / BDNF / Substance P / NGF / GDNF / ラット / 脊髄神経
Research Abstract
We examined the effect of L5 spinal nerve ligation (SPNL), a neuropathic pain model, on the expression of EDNF in the uninjured L4 dorsal root ganglion (DRG). A significantly greater number of BDNF-immunoreactive neurons were observed in the ipsilateral L4 DRG than contralateral side 14 days after ligation. The percentage of BDNF mRNA-expressing cells of trkA cells significantly increased in the ipsilateral L4 DRG 14 days after ligation. Further, NGF content in the ipsilateral L4 DRG linearly increased. Local application of anti-NGF antibody to the L4 spinal nerve beside the L5 spinal nerve-ligation site prevented the development of thermal hyperalgesia for 5 days after ligation. These data suggest that BDNF, which increased in the uninjured L4 DRG neurons, acts as a sensory-neuromodulator in the dorsal horn and contributes to thermal hyperalgesia in this neuropathic pain model.
We also found that x the content of mRNA for substance P in uninjured trigeminal ganglion neurons increased following the transection of infraorbital nerve.
These data suggest that in neuropathic pain models there are significant alteration of expression of pain-related molecules such as BDNF or Substance P in uninjured primary afferent neurons and these changes are supposed to be important pathomechanisms of neuropathic pain.