Pacemaker mechanism of porcine sinoatrial node cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ONO Kyoichi  Akita University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70185635)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssinoatrial node / background K current / TASK / pacemaker current / sustained inward current / Delayed rectifier K current / T-type Ca current / L-type Ca current / 自動能 / イオンチャネル / シミュレーション / リスペリドン / 活動電位 / カリウムチャネル / ラット
Research Abstract
1) Background outward K^+ current in sinoatrial node cells: It is well known that in cardiac cells time-independent outward current extists positive potentials under the blockade of other voltage- and time-dependent current systems. We demonstrated that in rat atrial cells four transmembrane K^+ current, termed as TASK, acts as a background current whereas in rabbit sinoatrial node cells 4-aminopyridine-sensitive K^+ current plays this role. We consider that the background current plays an important role for repolarization of sinoatrial node cells.
2) Role of T-type Ca^<2+> channel in cardiac pacemaking: Effect of mibefradil on ionic currents of rabbit sinoatrial node cells were investigated in comparison to other dihyropiridines and Ni^<2+>. Mibefradil, efonidipine and nilvadipine, all of which blocked I_<CaL>, I_<CaT>, and I_<st3>, slowed the frequency of the spontaneous activity while maintaining the amplitude of the action potential. On the other hand, amlodipine, a selective I_<CaL … More > blocker, suppressed the action potential by reducing the amplitude. Ni^<2+> (50 μM), a I_<CaT> blocker, decreased the frequency only 20 %. We consider that the bradycardic action of efomidipine was derived, at least in part, from the suppression of I_<ca,T>. In addition, voltage- and frequency-dependent inhibition of I_<ca,L> and the block of Ist might contribute to the slowing of the pacemaker depolarization.
3) Drug-induced prolongation of action potential induced by drugs risperidone: Risperidone, a commonly used for terminating acute psychotic episodes and preventing recurrence of psychotic episodes in schizophrenics, inhibited IKr selectively in guinea-pig ventricular cells. On the other hand, inhalational anesthetics blocked IKs and produced a marked prolongation of the action potential.
4) On the basis of kinetics and density of ionic channels and ion transporters, we constructed a simulation model for sinoatrial node cells. The model includes 15 ionic channels and transporters known to be present in rabbit sinoatrial node cells, and reproduced the spontaneous action potential. Less