Regulatory mechanisms of CIC chloride channels by protein-protein interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Tetsushi  Akita University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80251552)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordschloride channel / protein-protein interaction / yeast two-hybrid system / cell cycle / cyclin-dependent kinase / ubiquitin / CFTR / PDZ domain / 蛋白相互作用 / ユビキチン化
Research Abstract
(1) The C-terminus of ClC-2 channel is directly phosphorylated by M phase-specific cyclin-dependent kinase, p34^<cdc2>/cyclin B, and de-phosphorylated by protein phosphatase 1, for which protein-protein interaction plays a crucial role. ClC-2 channel expressed in Xenopus oocytes is inhibited by phosphorylation and activated by dephosphorylation.
(2) Western blot analysis and immunocytochemistry revealed that ClC-2 channel protein is expressed in dividing cells of the M phase of cell cycle, and promptly disappears after cell division. The PEST sequence is a signature of short-lived proteins via ubiquitination, and multiple PEST sequences are present in the C-terminus of ClC-2. Phosphorylation of ^<632>Ser of ClC-2 by p34^<cdc2>/cyclin B triggers ClC-2 channel ubiquitination, which underlines M phase-specific ubiquitination and degradation of ClC-2 channel protein.
(3) ClC-3B is a chloride channel expressed predominantly in epithelial cells and is localized in its microvilli. ClC-3B interacts With EBP50, an epithelia-specific PDZ-containing protein, and thereby interacts with cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator (CFTR), a product of cystic fibrosis gene. ClC-3B chloride channel is activated by protein kinase A in the presence of CFTR, and is important in ionic transport across the epithelia.