Project/Area Number |
13670042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA Hiroshi Shiga University of Medical Science, Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60238962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYODA Futoshi Shiga University of Medical Science, Physiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90324574)
DING Wei-Guang Shiga University of Medical Science, Physiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80242973)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | delayed rectifier K^+ current / I_<ks> / phosphatidylinositol 4, 5-bisphosphate / PtdIns(4, 5)P_2 / wortmannin / anti-PtdIns(4, 5)P_2, monoclonal antibodies / neomycin / electrostatic interactions / パッチクランプ法 / イノシトールリン脂質 / ホスファチジルイノシトール4.5二リン酸 / 抗体 / 遅延整流性K^+チャンネル / 緩徐活性型遅延整流性K^+チャンネル / ポリアミン / スペルミジン / ホスファチジルイノシトール4,5二リン酸 / 緩徐活性型遅延整流性K^+チャネル |
Research Abstract |
Regulation of the slowly activating component of delayed rectifier K^+ current (I_<ks>) by the membrane phospholipid phosphatidylinositol 4, 5-bisphosphate (PtdIns(4, 5)P_2) was examined in guinea-pig atrial cells using whole-cell patch-clamp method. Intracellular application of 50 μM wortmannin through a recording pipette evoked progressive increase in I_<ks> over a 10-15 min to 208.5±14.6% (n = 9) of initial magnitude obtained shortly after rupture of the patch membrane, when assessed by measuring the amplitude of tail current elicited upon return to a holding potential of -50 mV following a 2-s depolarization to +30 mV. Intracellular application of anti-PtdIns(4, 5)P_2 monoclonal antibodies also increased the amplitude of I_<ks> tail current to 198.4±19.9% (n = 5). In contrast, intracellular loading of atrial cells with exogenous PtdIns(4, 5)P_2 (100μM) produced a marked decrease in the amplitude of I_<ks> tail current to 44.8±8.2% (n = 5). These results strongly suggest that endogenous membrane PtdIns(4, 5)P_2 produces a potent inhibitory action on I_<ks> channels. Intracellular application of neomycin (50 μM) or aluminum (50 μM) evoked an increase in the amplitude of I_<ks> tail current to 161.0±13.5% (n = 4) and 150.0±8.2% (n = 4), respectively, which suggests that I_<ks> channel is inhibited by membrane PtdIns(4, 5)P_2 through electrostatic interactions with negatively charged head group on PtdIns(4, 5)P_2. Enhancement of I_<ks> by P2Y receptor stimulation with 50 μM ATP was almost totally abolished by exogenously applied PtdIns(4, 5)P_2. This result suggests that depletion of membrane PtdIns(4, 5)P_2 is primarily involved in an enhancement of I_<ks> evoked by stimulation of P2Y receptor in guinea-pig atrial cells.