Project/Area Number |
13670045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEYAMA Masaki Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60150059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAZAWA Kazuto Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90212274)
HAO Li-ying Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40311881)
KAMEYAMA Asako Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師(現非常勤) (70244225)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Calcium channel / ion channel / patch clamp / cardiac myocyte / Caチャンネル / イオンチャンネル |
Research Abstract |
L-type Ca channels are present in many cell types and control various cellular functions. A unique feature of L-type Ca channels is 'run-down' phenomenon, which is prominent in cell-free patch-clamp experiments, in this study, we tested the hypothesis that 'run-down' might be caused by a loss of unknown regulatory factor(s) in cytoplasm. In addition, we also explored phosphorylation site(s) of the channel catalyzed by protein kinase A (PKA) and possible interactions between the actions mediated by cytoplasmic factors and PKA. Electrophysiological experiments were carried out in guinea-pig ventricular myocytes or in cultured BHK cells expressing guinea-pig Ca channels, using patch-clamp method. Results: 1)One factor appreared at Mr' of 250-300k on gel filtration, and suggested to be calpastatin. Another factor (H factor) appeared at Mr' of >300k on gel filtration, and was eluted by KCl of 180-360 mM. 2)Calpstatin interacted with a fragment of C-terminal region of the channel in surface prasmon resonance (SPR) analysis. 3)Substitution by alanin of Ser1574 or Sen1927, located in the C-terminal tail of the channel, affected the up-modulation of channel activity by PKA. These results suggest that L-type Ca channel is regulated by cytoplasmic factors and PKA, and that the C-terminal tail of the channel is involved in these regulatory mechanisms.