Electrophysiological analysis of feeding-related network in the hypothalamus, based on the gluco-static and lipo-static theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kazuo  Toyama University, Toyama Univ., Fac.of Engineering, Lecturer (60042826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Yoshichika  Toyama Univ., Fac.of engineering, Lecturer (30238232)
TSUKADA Akira  Toyama National College of maritime Technology, Accociate Professor (40236849)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLeptin / Ghrelin / Orexin / Arcuate nucleus / Rat / カルシウム / 室傍核
Research Abstract
1. In brain slice experiments, neuronal activity of the ventro-medial part of the arcuate nucleus (mARC) in rats was excited dose-dependently by application of leptin. The ratio of neurons excited by 10^<-10>M leptin was about 60%. The excitation was observed in low Ca^<2+>, high Mg^<2+> Ringer's solution as well as in normal Ringer's solution.
2. Neuronal activity of the mARC was excited dose-dependently by application of orexin-A. The ratio of mARC neurons excited by 10^<-7>M orexin-A was about 70%. The excitation was observed in low Ca^<2+>, high Mg^<2+> Ringer's solution as well as in normal Ringer's solution. Neurons excited by orexin-A were also excited by orexin-B. The magnitude of excitation induced by orexin-B was greater than that induced by orexin-A.
3. Neuronal activity of the mARC was excited dose-dependently by ghrelin. The ratio of mARC neurons excited by 10^<-7>M ghrelin was about 70%. The excitation was observed in low Ca^<2+>, high Mg^<2+> Ringer's solution as well as in normal Ringer's solution. About a half of neurons excited by ghrelin was also excited by orexin.