EFFECT OF HIGH NaCl DIET ON HEPATIC Na^+ RESEPTOR SENSITIVITY AND EXPRESSION OF NKCC1 IN RATS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hironobu  GIFU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PHYSIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80145044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE Ken  GIFU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PHYSIOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00212316)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshepatic afferent nerve activity / NKCCl / hjgh NaCl diet / Mn^<2+> contrasted MRI / hypertonic NaCl infusion / supraoptic nucleus / paraventricular hypothalamic nucleus / Fos immunoreactivity / Fos immunohistochemistry / 門脈-肝臓領域Na^+受容器 / 高NaCl食 / 肝臓求心神経
Research Abstract
・ We previously reported that the bumetanide-sensitive Na^+-K^+-2Cl^- cotransporter (NKCC1) is involved in the hepatic Na^+ and K^+ sensor mechanism. In the present study, we examined the effects of a high NaCl or high KCl diet on hepatic Na^+ and K^+ receptor sensitivity and NKCC1 expression in the liver of Sprague-Dawley rats. RT-PCR and Western blots were used to measure NKCC1 mRNA and protein expression, respectively. Infusion of hypertonio NaCl or isotonic KCl + NaCl solutions into the portal vein increased hepatic afferent nerve activity (HANA) in a Na^+ or K^+ concentration-dependent manner. After 4 weeks on a high NaCl or high KCl diet, HANA responses were attenuated compared to in animals fed a normal diet, and NKCC1 expression was reduced. These results show that a high NaCl or high KCl diet decreases NKCC1 expression in the liver and it causes a reduction in hepatic Na^+- and K^+-receptor sensitivity.
・ It is well known that an intra-cerebroventricular injection of hypertonio … More NaCl elicits an increase in arterial pressure through activation of sympathetic nervous system and vasopressin. However, the central pathway of this response is not clear, because of diffusion of injected NaCl throughout the brain and a difficulty in detecting activated brain regions with reasonable spatial and temporal resolutions. Recently, we have reported the usefulness of Mn^<2+> contrasted magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) in hypothalamic imaging. In this method, following the triggering of action potential, Ma^<2+> eaters the intracellular space through Ca^<2+> pathways. Thus, activated neuronal cells contain more Mn^<2+>, which results in an increased signal intensity in T_1-weighted MRI. In the present study, the central activation in response to an intra-lateral ventricular injection of hypertonic NaCl (1.5 M, 10 μl) was detected using this technique in anesthetized rats. The peri-ventricular region was first activated, and activated regions moved into the brain parenchyma. The time course of the central activation was comparable to time course of arterial pressure and sympathetic nerve activity responses. Less