| Project/Area Number |
13670066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | Hiroshima Jogakuin University (2002-2003) The University of Tokushima (2001) |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Kentaro Hiroshima Jogakuin University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (60196037)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Shigeru The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70093896)
MIURA Yoshisuke Hiroshima Jogakuin University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (30249586)
TANIZAWA Hisayuki Hiroshima Jogakuin University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (60117778)
MINATO Yoshihiro The University of Tokushima, Health Service Center, Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (00035768)
OTA Fusao The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90035478)
中野 陽子 広島女学院大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (70351989)
前田 健一 徳島大学, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (30238860)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Oral Tolerance / Allergy / Food / Protein / 鶏卵 / 低たんぱく質食 |
| Research Abstract |
Using animal model for oral tolerance against ovlbumin(OA), we investigated the effects of dietary proteins on the oral tolerance system. Female BALB/c mice were fed either 20% or 5% protein diet with oral administration of OA before intraperitoneal immunization of this protein(tolerated group), Sensitized mice were prepared by the same manner as above except for orally administration of distilled water(sensitized group). Sensitization of OA elevated total IgE and induced the production of OA specificantibodies(IgE,IgG,IgG1 and IgG2a) in serum in both mice fed 20% and 5% protein diet. Total IgE and OA specific IgE in the sensitized group were higher in mice fed 20% protein diet than in those fed 5% protein diet. When mice were immunized with OA after oral administration of this protein, total IgE and OA specific antibodies including IgE,IgG,IgG1 and IgG2a were significantly reduced in mice fed 5% protein diet but almost not effected in mice fed 20% protein diet. IL-4 was produced in spleen cell culture supernatants in the sensitized and tolerated groups in mice fed 20% and 5% protein diet. The amount of the production of the cytokine in the tolerated group of mice fed 5% protein diet was significantly lower than in the sensitized and tolerated group of mice fed 20% protein diet. The constant production of IFN-γ from spleen cells was almost disappeared in the sensitized and tolerated group in mice fed both 20% and 5% protein diet. These findings suggested that low protein diet prefer to introduce oral tolerance against dietary antigens, which might be attributed by down-regulation of Th2 cytokines in low protein diet.