An expression mechanism of circadian rhythm and feeding rhythm in rat paraventricular nucleus culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionTenshi College
Principal Investigator
KATSUNO Yumiko  Tenshi College, Nursing and Nutrition, Assistant Professor, 看護栄養学部, 助教授 (80177419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Takuro  Hokkaido University, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40256342)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsparaventricular nucleus (PVN) / suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) / circadian rhythm / feeding rhythm / arginine vasopressin / corticotropin-releasing hormone / リズム発現
Research Abstract
The main pacemaker of circadian rhythm in mammals has been considered to be located in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN). Circadian rhythm in electrical activity, peptide release and metabolic rate were detected in the rat SCN by in vitro experiments.
Neuropeptide Y(NPY) in the paraventricular nucleus (PVN) was suggested to be involved in the control of food intake and in the secretion of corticotropin-releasing hormone (CRH). NPY release in the PVN and NPY synthesis in the hypothalamus were suggested to increase by food deprivation. The feeding rhythm is an expression of circadian oscillation which does not depend on the SCN.
In the present study, whether or not each neuron in the PVN has circadian oscillator mechanism. If it has the oscillator, how mechanism control the rhythm.
The organotypic slice culture of rat SCN, PVN and co-culture was measured arginine vasopressin (AVP) and corticotropin-releasing hormone (CRH) in the culture medium. SCN culture has circadian rhythm. PVN culture has not circadian rhythm, but co-culture has circadian rhythm.
Unfortunately, we did not experience rats under food deprivation.