Neural mechanism and relationship between cutaneous active vasodilation and sweating and the role of vasodilative peptides and nitric oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takaaki  Aichi Medical University, Department of Physiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60199875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masako  KATO,Masako, 医学部, 助手 (70308956)
NISHIMURA Naoki  NISHIMURA,Naoki, 医学部, 助手 (40278362)
SUGENOYA Junichi  SUGENOYA,Junichi, 医学部, 教授 (50109352)
李 丁範  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 外国人特別研究員
NISHIYAMA Tetsunari  Nippon Sport Science University, Associate Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (40257697)
LEE Jeong-beom  LEE,Jeong-beom
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsthermoregulation / sweating / cutaneous active vasodilation / human / cat / axon-reflex / vasodilative peptide / 皮膚血流 / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
On the general skin surface of the humans, cutaneous vasodilation is accompanied by thermal sweating. To elucidate its relationship and neural mechanisms, we studied sweating and skin blood flow responses after administration of nicotine and acetylcholine to the forearm skin. Parallelism of the axone reflex-mediated sweating and skin blood flow indicated that axone reflex sweating is also accompanied by cutaneous vasodilation. Abolishment of sweating but not of cutaneous vasodilation by atropine indicated that vasodilation is mediated by other than muscarinic receptor. In the cat paw sweating model, vasodilation was accompanied by sweating as same as in humans. It is known that acetylcholine, a primary mediator of human sweating, induced vasodilation through NO (nitric oxide) production from the endothelium. Involvement of NO on thermal sweating is strongly expected. Since the vasodilative peptides such as VIP, CGRP and ANP are known to exist around the sweat glands, NO may act on the skin vessels and sweat glands through these peptides. NO-mediated linkage of mechanism of sweating and skin vasodilation is expected to be disclosed in the further studies. The two applied studies using QSART, Quantitative Sudomotor Axone Reflex Test, revealed that thermotolerance of tropical residents is at least in some parts acquired through long-term residence in the tropic environment after the birth and that both of the larger number of forearm sweat glands and the larger sweat output, from a single gland contribute to the men's better thermotolerance compared to the women. In combination of these approaches, studies of the mechanisms on the interrelationship of thermal sweating and active cutaneous vasodilation will be enhanced.