Involvement of neuropeptides in the hypothalamus and limbic system in the adaptation of stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Shoji  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Institute of Industrial Ecological Sciences, Professor, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (10108722)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsstress response / hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus / hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis / adaptation / c-fos gene expression / neuropeptides / immunity / corticosterone / immediate early gene (IEG) / ストレス反応 / 内分泌 / 免疫細胞 / immediate early gene / 新奇ストレス
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the processes of adaptation to stress in hypothalamic pituitary adrenal (HPA) axis and neuroendocrinoimmune system, three experiments were performed using Wister male rats.
The results were following.
1. A long-duration restraint stress for 16 hours evoked adaptive change, characterized by transient increase and gradual recovery to basal level in c-fos mRNA/Fos protein expression in the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus (PVN) and in plasma adrenocorticotropin (ACTH) levels, and transient decrease following slow recovery in a number of total white blood cells and some lymphocytes subpopulations, although circulating corticosterone (CORT) remained at high level.
2. Superimposed cold stress-induced re-expression of c-fos mRNA/Fos in the parvocellular region of the PVN was observed in 16 hours restraint rats. The degree of expression of c-fos gene in superimposed cold stress rats was the same as those observed in single cold stress rats (normo-responsive). The plasma AC … More TH levels in superimposed cold stress rats were significantly higher compared with those in single cold stress rats (hyper-responsive, facilitation). There was no significant differences between plasma CORT level s superimposed cold stress rats and those in single cold stress rats (not hyper-responsive).
3. The plasma ACTH and CORT levels, c-fos mRNA and AVP heteronuclear RNA expression in the PVN in the repeated restraint stress (1 hour/day) rats showed the decreasing tendency (habituation) at 7 days and 14 days later comparing with those at the first experiment day. On the other hand, the habituation of these responses was not observed in repeated cold (4℃)+restraint stress rats.
These results suggest that adaptation of stress response may occur in various stressful situation and the stress response to a superimposed stressor may occur in a different way at each level of the HPA axis, and that occurrence of habituation or facilitation of stress response to repeated stressors may related the sort of stressors. Less