生体機能調節におけるコレシストキニン(CCK)-A,-B受容体の機能分担と遺伝子の発現 副題:自然発症CCK-A受容体欠損ラット、CCK-A,-B受容体遺伝子ターゲティングマウスによる検討
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
KANAI Setuko  Tokyo Metro. Inst. Gerontol. Head of Dept. Clin. Physiol., ASSISTANTS RESEARCHER, 東京都老人総合研究所・生体機能調節と加齢グループ, 研究助手 (90100122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASAKA Kyouko  Tokyo Metro. Inst. Gerontol. Head of Dept. Clin. Physiol., HEAD, 福祉振興財団東京都老人総合研究所・生体機能調節と加齢グループ, グループリーダー (90166140)
増田 正雄  東京都老人総合研究所, 臨床生理部門, 研究助手 (20260284)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCCK receptor / CCK-B receptor / CCK-A receptor / pancreas / gene / gene expression / gallstone / CCK-A受容体KOマウス / CCK-B受容体KOマウス / CCK-A, B受容体ダブルKOマウス
Research Abstract
Two types of CCK receptors (type A and type B) have been identified. We raised CCK-A,-B and AB receptor knockout mice, the role of these receptors in gastric functions and bile-pancreatic secretions was determined.
1. Basal gastric acid secretion was decreased in mice lacking CCK-BR. Administration of gastrin and histamine significantly increased acid secretion in all genotypes.
2. Lack of CCK-BR enhanced gastric emptying of a liquid load. The gastric emptying was inhibited by administration of CCK in mice with CCK-AR, but not in mice without CCK-AR. Atropine inhibited gastric emptying in all genotypes, however, larger doses were required to reveal a similar effect in mice with CCK-BR to in mice without CCK-BR. Therefore, autonomic nerve functions might be altered by the lack of CCK-BR
3. We confirmed that CCK did not induce gallbladder contraction nor pancreatic amylase secretion in CCK-AR(-/-) mice. Other stimulants such as acethocholine and neuromedin C could stimulated amylase secretion in CCK-AR(-/-) mice but could not produce gallbladder contraction. Secretin failed to increase bicarbonate secretion in mice, and CCK increased bicarbonate secretion via CCK-A receptor in mice. Glucose tolerance was not altered in CCK-AR(-/-) mice.
4. Age associated gallstone formation was induced by administration of a higher protein and fat diet in CCK-AR(-/-) mice, but not in wild type mice.
5. Anxiety related behaviors in the plus maze were increased in mice without CCK-BR.