Project/Area Number |
13670078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
HOTTA Harumi TOKYO METROPOLITAN FOUNDATION FOR RESEARCH ON AGING AND PROMOTION OF HUMAN WELFARE, TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF GERONTOLOGY, MOTOR AND AUTONOMIC NERVOUS SYSTEM INTEGRATION RESEARCH GROUP, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 東京都老人総合研究所・運動・自律機能相関研究グループ, 主任研究員 (70199511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIDA Sae TOKYO METROPOLITAN FOUNDATION FOR RESEARCH ON AGING AND PROMOTION OF HUMAN WELFARE, MOTOR AND AUTONOMIC NERVOUS SYSTEM INTEGRATION RESEARCH GROUP, RESEARCHER, 福祉振興財団・東京都老人総合研究所・運動・自律機能相関研究グループ, 研究員 (90270660)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | BASAL FOREBRAIN / CEREBRAL CORTEX / HIPPOCAMPUS / RAT / REGIONAL CEREBRAL BLOOD FLOW / NUCLEUS BASALIS OF MEYNERT / DELAYED NEURONAL DEATH / TRANSIENT CEREBRAL ISCHEMIA / 中隔野 / 電気刺激 / 一過性虚血 |
Research Abstract |
An increase in cortical cerebral blood flow (CBF), independent of metabolic vasodilation, via the activation of cholinergic neurons originating in the nucleus basalis of Meynert (NBM) and septal complex in the basal forebrain and projecting to the cortex and hippocampus was recently demonstrated. In the present study, we aimed to clarify whether the increase in CBF following stimulation of the NBM or septal complex can improve delayed death of the cortical or hippocampal neurons following transient ischemia in rats. Cortical and hippocampal CBF was measured using a laser Doppler flowmeter, and delayed neuronal death of the cerebral cortex or hippocampus produced by intermittent (every 5 s) occlusions of the unilateral common carotid artery for 60 min was measured histologically in the cortical hemisphere. In the case of study on hippocampus, permanent ligation of bilateral vertebral arteries was previously performed. The increase in cortical CBF induced by NBM stimulation prevented the occlusion-induced decrease in cortical CBF, and the delayed death of the cortical neurons previously observed after the occlusions was scarcely observable. The increase in hippocampal CBF induced by stimulating the medial septum prevented the occlusion-induced decrease in hippocampal CBF, and the delayed death of the hippocampal CA1 neurons previously observed after the occlusions was scarcely observable. The present results suggest that basal forebrain-originating vasodilative activation can protect ischemia-induced delayed death of cortical and hippocampal neurons by preventing a blood flow decrease in cortex and hippocampus.