Investigation of pulmonary thromboembolism due to venous thrombus : pharmacological approach for development of new therapeutic drags.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Hiroyuki  Gifu Univ. School of Med. Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40273148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWA Masayuki  Gifu Univ. School of Med. Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40156146)
KOZAWA Osamu  Gifu Univ. School of Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90225417)
植松 俊彦  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (50151832)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVenous thrombosis / α2-antiplasmin / Deficient mice / Fibrinolysis / Pulmonary embolism / 線溶系阻害因子 / VEGF / 血小板
Research Abstract
Circumstantial evidence has been provided of a role of the plasminogen/plasmin system in a variety of biological phenomena, including thrombolysis, vascular stenosis, reproduction, embryogenesis, cell invasion, angiogenesis, brain function and chronic lung or kidney inflammatory disorders. Inhibition of the system occurs either at the levels of plasminogen activator, regulated by specific plasminogen activator inhibitors (PAIs) or at the levels of plasmin, mainly regulated by α2-antiplasmin (α2-AP). Α2-AP is a specific plasmin inhibitor. We investigated a role of α2-AP on arterial or venous thrombus formation using mice deficient α2-AP and the interactions among lack of α2-AP, antiplatelet, anticoagulant and thrombolytic compounds were evaluated using murine thrombus model. These results clearly indicate that α2-AP plays a different role in acute arterial thrombosis or venous thrombosis. Additionally, lack of α2-AP significantly affected anti-coagulant and thrombolytic action, but not anti-platelet compounds, on the development of thrombus formation in vivo. On the other hand, recent findings reported that plasmin cleaves vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) in extracellular matrix. Our findings newly indicate that lack of α2-AP enhances the secretion of VEGF in acute myocardial infarction and over secretion of VEGF promotes pulmonary edema. These findings indicate a potential new aspect in this filed and could be a useful report for the development of novel antithrombotic compounds.