Roles of c-kit in development and pathophysiology of smooth muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TOKUTOMI Yoshiko  KUMAMOTO University, Grad.Sch.Med.Sci., Instructor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助手 (90253723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUTOMI Naofumi  KUMAMOTO University, Grad.Sch.Med.Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教授 (30227582)
西 勝英  熊本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00040220)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssmooth muscle / c-kit / mouse / contraction / intracellular Ca^<2+> / pacemaker / α_1-acid glycoprotein / パッチクランプ法 / 等尺性張力 / ryanodine感受性Ca^<2+>放出 / caffeine / ryanodine / 細胞内Ca^<2+>貯蔵部位
Research Abstract
Drug-induced contraction of gastrointestinal tracts seems to depend upon the extent of their rhythmic contraction that is driven by the activity of gastrointestinal pacemaker cells. In BALB/c mice chronically administered with a neutralizing anti-c-Kit monoclonal antibody (ACK2), rhythmic contraction of gastrointestinal tract was impaired and contractile responses to drugs., including acetylcholine, prostaglandin F_<2α> and bradykinin were anomalously augmented. Histochemical analysis of the c-kit positive cells in the gastrointestinal tract revealed the decreased number of c-kit positive cells in the ACK2-treated animals, which lead to the impaired rhythmic contraction. Since the intestinal c-kit positive cells in primary culture developed Ca^<2+>-dependent rhythmic Cl^-current, the rhythmic current is supposed to be an origin of gastrointestinal pacemakers. The extent of anomaly in drug-induced contraction correlated with the extent of impairment in rhythmic contraction. The anomalou … More s drug-induced contraction in the preparation from ACK2-treated animals, which is accompanied by the impaired rhythmic contraction, was mimicked when the gastrointestinal segments from control animals were superfused with a low temperature organ bath solution at 25℃. These results suggest that rhythmic discharge of excitation of smooth muscle cells, which is triggered by rhythmic excitatory input from c-kit cells, regulates the extent of drug-induced contraction.
We have demonstrated that human α_1-acid glycoprotein produces a transient relaxation in the mouse aorta precontracted with phenylephrine. It is more likely that the α_1-acid glycoprotein-induced relaxation is due to block of Ca^<2+>-entry through VDCC or NSCC in the smooth muscle cells rather than activation of endothelial NO pathway. The transient relaxation induced by α_1-acid glycoprotein might occur as prolonged relaxation in the peripheral blood vessel, which may result in improvement of the blood circulation at tissue with inflammation. Less