A STUDY ON MECHANISMS OF NEUTROPHIL APOPTOSIS IN RAT CARRAGEENIN-INDUCED PLEURISY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Yoshiteru  KITASATO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF ALLIED MEDICAL SCIENCES, DEPARTMENT OF PHARMACOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (20050677)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNEUTROPHIL APOPTOSIS / INFLAMMATION / MACROPHAGES / CYCLOOXYGENASE / NITRlC OXIDE / LYMPH NODES / CARRAGEENIN / PLEURISY / 一酸化窒素 / 誘導型一酸化窒素合成酵素
Research Abstract
Granulocyte apoptosis and subsequent clearance by phagocytes is critical for the resolution of inflammation. However, no studies have addressed how the resolution proceed in the inflammatory site. We studied the time course of neutrophil apoptosis and the following ingestion by mononuclear leukocytes in rat carrageenin-induced pleurisy, detecting DNA fragmentation by the TUNEL method, by acridine orange staining and from the DNA ladder pattern on electrophoresis. Neutrophil accumulation started 3-5 hrs after carrageenin injection, then maintained a plateau until 24 hr. Neutrophils decreased steeply between days 1 and 3. Mononuclear leukocytes started to accumulate at 5 hr, and reached a peak at day 2. TUNEL-positive bodies and acridine orange-positive bodies first became detectable in the cytoplasm of the mononuclear leukocytes from 24 hr and 9 hr, respectively. Both methods indicated that mononuclear leukocytes containing fragmented DNA increased rapidly on days 1 and 2, and reached a peak at day 3. The characteristic ladder pattern of neutrophil DNA was observed from 5 hr. Furthermore, an apoptosis related protein, Bad, became detectable in the exudate leukocytes from 9 hr after carrageenin injection. These results indicate that neutrophils start to undergo apoptosis just after the beginning of their accumulation in the inflammation site. Thus, evolution and resolution processes may proceed concurrently in acute inflammation.
Parathymic lymph nodes enlarged with progression of inflammation. A large number of neutrophils and mononuclear leukocytes increasingly appeared in the enlarged lymph nodes. These cells expressed inducible nitric oxide synthase. In addition, cells possessing dendritic processes in the enlarged lymph nodes expressed cyclooxygenase-2. These results suggest that a part of neutrophils transmigrate into adjacent draining lymph nodes.