Change in RhoA activating mechanism in airway hyperresponsive bronchial smooth muscle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Miwa  Hoshi University, School of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20061294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Yoshihiko  Hoshi University, School of Pharmacy, Research Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (00287848)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbronchial asthma / airway hvperesponsiveness / RhoA / Ca^<2+> sensitization / Rho kinase / Rho A / CPI-17 / 三量体Gタンパク質
Research Abstract
1. When bronchial smooth muscle contracted by ACh in normal rats, a monomeric GTP binding protein, RhoA, translocated to plasma membrane (RhoA activation). The bronchial muscle from repeatedly antigen-challenged rats more markedly contracted by ACh, and the RhoA activation was also more markedly augmented in the muscle. These suggest that augmentation of RhoA activation may be a crucial factor in airway hyperresponsiveness at allergic bronchial asthma.
2. In β-escin-penneabilized intrapulmonary bronchial smooth muscle, ACh induced a further contraction under the same [Ca^<2+>]_i, i.e. Ca^<2+> sensitization. Rho kinase (ROCK) inhibitor, Y-27632, completely blocked the Ca^<2+> sensitization, suggesting that RhoA/ROCK-mediated Ca^<2+> sensitization may be involved in the airway hyperesponsiveness.
3. An augmentation of ACh-induced contraction of antigen-challenged bronchial smooth muscle was obviously observed, but that of tracheal smooth muscle was not. This correlated the fact that RhoA expression in bronchial, but not tracheal, smooth muscle was significantly increased in the antigen-treated rats. This suggests that the increased expression of RhoA has an important role in developing hyperesponsiveness of bronchial smooth muscle.