Effects of anxiolytics and antidepressants on glucose regulation and stress-elevated hyperglycemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yumi  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (50187671)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsanxiolytic / antidepressant / blood glucose / serotonin / stress / insulin / ストレス
Research Abstract
It is well known that serotonin is involved in psychiatric disorders and drugs affecting serotonertic neurotransmission are widely used for therapy of anxiety or depression. Effects of the serotonergic anxiolytics buspirone and tandospirone on plasma glucose and hyperglycemia elicited glucose, stress and epinephrine were studied in mice. Both buspirone and tandospirone significantly reduced glucose-, stress-and epinephrine-induced hyperglycemia and enhanced insulin release. This suggests that buspirone and tantospirone enhances insulin release, resulting in inhibition of hyperglycemia. The major metabolite of buspirone and tantospirone, 1-(2-pyrimidinyl)piperazine(1-PP) increased serum insulin levels and inhibited hyperglycemia. These results suggest that serotonergic anxiolytics, buspirone and tandospirone may be useful in the controlling glucose regulation as well as anxiety. Effects of tricyclic antidepressants, imipramine and clomipramine on plasma glucose levels were also investigated in mice. Imipramine and clomirpamine i.p. induced a dose-dependent hyperglycemia. We found that imipramine and clomipramine-induced hyperglycemia in mice are related to there inhibition of the central 5-HT_<2C> receptor. Since imipramine and clomipramine are commonly used in depression, present results indicate that attention should be paid for administration of these antidepressants in depression with diabetes mellitus.