Functional Contribution of Small Maf Proteins in Hematopoietic Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Hozumi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Lecturer, 基礎医学系, 講師 (00282351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masayuki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (50166823)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssmall Maf proteins / megakaryocytes / transgenic mouse / proplatelet formation / transcription / subtraction / サブトラクション
Research Abstract
(1) Transcriptional regulation of mafG gene. Three independent promoters were identified by 5'-RACE in mafG gene. A 7 kbp-genomic fragment containing the mafG promoters were able to direct tissue-specific reporter gene expression in brain, lens, lung and kidney, but not in hematopoietic cells of transgenic mouse. We are going to test additional 3 kbp fragment downstream of mafG gene.
(2) Subtraction analysis of mafG-null megakaryocytes. mRNA derived from proplatelet formation (PPF)-defective mafG-/-::mafK+/- megakaryocytes were subtracted by mRNA of control wild type megakaryocytes. Several clones obtained from the subtraction were found to be related to cytoskeletal proteins, such as actin and tubulin. One novel clone, named #325, was also obtained, and it was found to be conserved among various vertebrates from fish to human. The expression of #325 increased according to the differentiation of immature hematopoietic cells to megakaryocytes. We are generating #325-overexpressing transgenic mouse and disaipting #325 gene in mouse to examine the in vivo function of the gene.
(3) Analysis of MafG C-terminal region. MafG C-terminal region was deleted to generate MafGAC. The mutant molecule also repressed the transcription as well as the wild type MafG when they were overexpressed in cultured cells, When the synergistic transcriptional activity of MafGAC with p45 was compared to that of MafG, MafGAC showed much stronger transcriptional activity than wild type MafG. We are going to test the function of MafGAC in vivo.